Fri. Aug. 28
Home > Events > Daily Schedule of Events > Fri. Aug. 28

Fri. Aug. 28

Friday, August 28
CSU-Pueblo Back To School Day
 
8 am 4-H Horse Show - Ranch (Horse Show Complex)
9 am Homebrew Competition (Special Event Tent)
10 am Market Beef Show (Livestock Pavilion)
11:30 am Ole Doc EZee’s Strolling Magical Medicine Show (Around the Fairgrounds)
12 pm Commissioner’s Luncheon
12:30 pm Wild About Monkeys (Triangle Park)
1 pm Pueblo Toyota presents “The Strongman” John Beatty (Sunshine Park)
1 pm King/Queen & Prince/Princess of the Kitchen Awards (Creative Arts Building)
1:30 pm Stirrup Some Fun (Agriculture Building)
2 pm Market Goat Show (Livestock Pavilion)
2 pm Makayla Knapp (Coca-Cola Stage)
2 pm Rodeo Experience (End of Triangle Park)
2:30 pm Ole Doc EZee’s Strolling Magical Medicine Show (Around the Fairgrounds)
3 pm Wild About Monkeys (Triangle Park)
3 pm Julie McKissack (Coca-Cola Stage)
3:30 pm Stirrup Some Fun (Agriculture Building)
4 pm Centennial Farm Awards (Colorado Building)
4 pm Kristi Hoopes (Coca-Cola Stage)
4 pm Colorado Raptors (Colorado Building)
4:30 pm Pueblo Toyota presents “The Strongman” John Beatty (Sunshine Park)
4:30 pm Behind The Chutes Tour (Budweiser Rodeo Arena)
5 pm Centennial Farm Reception (Colorado Building)
5 pm Legislative BBQ (WeatherPort Tent)
5 pm Olate Dogs (Coca-Cola Stage)          
5:30 pm Market Hog Showmanship (Sheep & Swine Building)
5:30 pm Stirrup Some Fun (Agriculture Building)
5:30 pm Behind The Chutes Tour (Budweiser Rodeo Arena)
6 pm Malai Liama (American Furniture Warehouse Amphitheatre)
6 pm Colorado Lottery 2nd Chance Drawing (In front of Colorado Lottery Building)
6 pm Cattle Dog Trials (Open/East Horse Show Arena)
6 pm Rock-N-Robbin’s Dance Studio (Coca-Cola Stage)
6 pm Colorado Raptors (Colorado Building)
6:30 pm Colo. Farm Bureau Governor’s Beef Show (Livestock Pavilion)
6:30 pm Ole Doc EZee’s Strolling Magical Medicine Show (Around the Fairgrounds)
7 pm The Rocky Mt. Rubicon MMA Fights (Southwest Motors Events Center)
7 pm PRCA RAM Rodeo (Budweiser Rodeo Arena)
7 pm Wild About Monkeys (Triangle Park)
7:30 pm Pueblo Toyota presents “The Strongman” John Beatty (Sunshine Park)
8 pm Will Banister and the Modern Day Ramblers (WeatherPort Tent)
8 pm Olate Dogs (Coca-Cola Stage)
8 pm Grand Champion Goat Selection (Livestock Pavilion)
8:30 pm Grand Champion Beef Selection (Livestock Pavilion)
8:30 pm So What Brothers (American Furniture Warehouse Amphitheatre)
9 pm Tracy Lawrence pres. by Big R Stores (Budweiser Rodeo Arena)