Skip Navigation LinksHome > Events > Daily Schedules of Events > Sat. Aug 23

Sat. Aug 23

Saturday, August 23

Band Day

Share A Coke, Share A Day At The Fair

8 am 4-H Dog Showmanship (Southwest Motors Events Center)

8 am 4-H Horse Show - Western (Horse Show Complex)

8 am Market Meat Pen Rabbit Show (Small Animal Building)

8 am Youth & Open Rabbit Premium Show (Small Animal Building)

8:30 am Field Crops Judging (Small Animal Building)

8:30 am Jr. Market Hog Show (Davis Wire Livestock Pavilion)

8:30 am Market Meat Pen Chicken Judging (Small Animal Building)

10 am Grand Champion Market Meat Pen Chicken Selection (Small Animal Building)

10 am Youth Poultry Show (Small Animal Building)

12 pm Marching Bands showdown (Coke Stage)

12 pm Ole Doc EZee Strolling Magical Medicine Show (Around the Fairgrounds)

12 pm Our Generation concert (American Furniture Warehouse Amphitheater)

12 pm Aussie Kingdom (Between Budweiser Arena & Special Events Tent)

12:30 pm Native American Dancing (Porch Of Cultural Heritage Building)

1 pm A to Z of Beekeeping (Creative Arts Building)

1 pm Stirrup Some Fun (Colorado Building)

1 pm Pueblo Toyota presents “The Strongman” John Beatty (Outside Palace of    Agriculture)

1:30 pm Youth Poultry Showmanship Contest (Small Animal Building)

2 pm Aussie Kingdom (Between Budweiser Arena & Special Events Tent)

2 pm Club Energy opens (Cultural Heritage Building)

2 pm Grand Champion Market Meat Pen Rabbit Selection (Small Animal Building)

2 pm “Teeny’s Pie” book signing & demo (Creative Arts Building)

2 pm         Rodeo Experience booth opens (end of Triangle Park)

2:30 pm Colorado Raptors (Colorado Building)

2:30 pm Ole Doc EZee Strolling Magical Medicine Show (Around the Fairgrounds)

2:30 pm Native American Dancing (Porch Of Cultural Heritage Building)

3:30 pm Stirrup Some Fun (Colorado Building)

4 pm Jr. Market Lamb Showmanship (Davis Wire Livestock Pavilion)

4 pm Pueblo Toyota presents “The Strongman” John Beatty (Outside Palace of    Agriculture)   

4:30 pm Behind The Chutes Tour (Budweiser Rodeo Arena)

4:30 pm Colorado Raptors (Colorado Building)

5 pm Youth Poultry Awards Presentation (Small Animal Building)

5:30 pm Behind The Chutes Tour (Budweiser Rodeo Arena)

5:30 pm Native American Dancing (Porch Of Cultural Heritage Building)

6 pm Colorado Lottery 2nd Chance Drawing (In front of Loaf’N Jug/Lottery Building)

6 pm Foam Fest Microbrew Beer Tasting (Special Events Tent)

6 pm Homebrew & Craft Beer Awards Ceremony (Special Events Tent)

6 pm Michael Aldridge (American Furniture Warehouse Amphitheater)

6 pm Olate Dogs (Coke Stage)

6 pm Ole Doc EZee Strolling Magical Medicine Show (Around the Fairgrounds)

6 pm Rabbit Hopping Fun Match (Grassy Area by Beulah Gate)

6 pm Youth Dress-A-Bird Contest (Small Animal Building)

6:30 pm Colorado Raptors (Colorado Building)

6:30 pm Draft Horse Pull #1 (Open/East Horse Show Arena)

7 pm Aussie Kingdom (Between Budweiser Arena & Special Events Tent)

7 pm Chris Young and PRCA Ram Rodeo (Budweiser Rodeo Arena)

7 pm Miss Pueblo Scholarship Pageant (Coke Stage)

7:30 pm Pueblo Toyota presents “The Strongman” John Beatty (Outside Palace of    Agriculture)

7:30 pm Native American Dancing (Porch Of Cultural Heritage Building)

7:30 pm Stirrup Some Fun (Colorado Building)

8 pm Grand Champion Market Hog Selection (Davis Wire Livestock Pavilion)

8 pm Olate Dogs (Coke Stage)

8 pm The Jason Miller Band (WeatherPort Tent)

9:30 pm F.A.C.E. (all-vocal rock) (American Furniture Warehouse Amphitheater)

10 pm Ty Herndon (WeatherPort Tent)