2015 Colorado State Fair Dates are Aug. 28 - Sept. 7, 2015. See you next year!
Skip Navigation LinksHome > Events > Daily Schedules of Events > Sun. Aug. 24

Sun. Aug. 24

Sunday, August 24

Black Hills Energy American Heroes Day

8 am 4-H Horse Show - English (Horse Show Complex)

8 am Youth & Open Rabbit Point Show (Small Animal Building)

9 am Baled Hay Judging (Visual) (Small Animal Building)

9 am Jr. Market Lamb Show (Davis Wire Livestock Pavilion)

9 am Open Poultry Show (Small Animal Building)

9 am Youth Rabbit Showmanship Contest (Small Animal Building)

10 am FFA Agricultural Mechanics Judging (Agriculture Pavilion)

10 am Rooster Crowing Contest (Small Animal Building)

10 am Youth & Open Pigeon Shows (Small Animal Building)

11 am Duck Quacking Contest (Small Animal Building)

11:30 am Rabbit/Poultry/Pigeon Photo Contest (Small Animal Building)

12 pm Aussie Kingdom (Between Budweiser Arena & Special Events Tent)

12 pm Ole Doc EZee Strolling Magical Medicine Show (Around the Fairgrounds)

12:30 pm Native American Dancing (Porch Of Cultural Heritage Building)

1 pm A to Z of Beekeeping (Creative Arts Building)

1 pm Colo. CattleWomen Family Beef-Cooking Showdown (Creative Arts Building)

1 pm Pet Rock Olympics: Best-Dressed Judging (Special Events Tent)

1 pm Pueblo Toyota presents “The Strongman” John Beatty (Outside Palace of Agriculture)

1 pm Stirrup Some Fun (Colorado Building)

1:15 pm Pet Rock Olympics: Best Roller Contest (Special Events Tent)

2 pm Aussie Kingdom (Between Budweiser Arena & Special Events Tent)

2 pm Shaffer’s School of Dance (Coke Stage)

2 pm Club Energy opens (Cultural Heritage Building)

2 pm         Rodeo Experience booth opens (end of Triangle Park)

2:30 pm Colorado Raptors (Colorado Building)

2:30 pm Ole Doc EZee Strolling Magical Medicine Show (Around the Fairgrounds)

2:30 pm Native American Dancing (Porch Of Cultural Heritage Building)

3 pm Olate Dogs (Coke Stage)

3 pm Youth Dress-A-Bunny Contest (Small Animal Building)

3:30 pm Stirrup Some Fun (Colorado Building)

4 pm Isabella Chacon (Coke Stage)

4 pm Pueblo Toyota presents “The Strongman” John Beatty (Outside Palace of Agriculture)

4 pm Youth Rabbit Awards Presentation (Small Animal Building)

4:30 pm Behind The Chutes Tour (Budweiser Rodeo Arena)

4:30 pm Colorado Raptors (Colorado Building)

5 pm Grand Champion Market Lamb Selection (Davis Wire Livestock Pavilion)

5 pm Olate Dogs (Coke Stage)

5 pm Open Poultry Awards Presentation (Small Animal Building)

5 pm Pigeon Awards Presentation (Small Animal Building)

5:30 pm Behind The Chutes Tour (Budweiser Rodeo Arena)

5:30 pm Draft Horse Pull #2 (Open/East Horse Show Arena)

5:30 pm Native American Dancing (Porch Of Cultural Heritage Building)

6 pm Colorado Lottery 2nd Chance Drawing (In front of Loaf’N Jug/Lottery Building)

6 pm Colorado’s Blue-Ribbon Voice talent contest (Coke Stage)

6 pm Kay Singleton concert (American Furniture Warehouse Amphitheater)

6 pm Ole Doc EZee Strolling Magical Medicine Show (Around the Fairgrounds)

6:30 pm Colorado Raptors (Colorado Building)

7 pm Aussie Kingdom (Between Budweiser Arena & Special Events Tent)

7 pm Fully Involved (Pueblo firefighters band) (American Furniture Warehouse Amphitheater)

7 pm PRCA Ram Rodeo & American Freestyle Bullfights (Budweiser Rodeo Arena)

7:30 pm Pueblo Toyota presents “The Strongman” John Beatty (Outside Palace of Agriculture)

7:30 pm Stirrup Some Fun (Colorado Building)

7:30 pm Native American Dancing (Porch Of Cultural Heritage Building)

8 pm Black Rose Band (WeatherPort Tent)

8 pm Olate Dogs (Coke Stage)

9:30 pm Joe Friday (Pueblo police officers band) (American Furniture Warehouse Amphitheater)