Sun. Aug. 30
Home > Events > Daily Schedule of Events > Sun. Aug. 30

Sun. Aug. 30

Sunday, August 30
Black Hills Energy American Heroes Day
 
7 am 4-H Rocket Fly Day (Budweiser Rodeo Arena)
8 am 4-H Horse Show - English (Horse Show Complex)
8 am 4-H Dog Obedience (Southwest Motors Events Center)
8 am 4-H Cake Decorating Contest (4-H Home Ec. Building)
8 am 4-H Demos & Illustrated Talks (4-H Auditorium)
8 am Youth & Open Rabbit Point Show (Small Animal Building)
9 am Market Lamb Show (Livestock Pavilion)
9 am Open Poultry Show (Small Animal Building)
9 am Youth Rabbit Showmanship (Small Animal Building)
10 am Rooster Crowing Contest (Small Animal Building)
10 am Youth & Open Pigeon Show (Small Animal Building)
11 am Duck Quacking Contest (Small Animal Building)
11:30 am Ole Doc EZee’s Strolling Magical Medicine Show (Around the Fairgrounds)
12:30 pm Wild About Monkeys (Triangle Park)
1 pm Pet Rock Olympics (Special Event Tent)
1 pm Pueblo Toyota presents “The Strongman” John Beatty (Sunshine Park)
1:30 pm Stirrup Some Fun (Agriculture Building)
2 pm Daughters of Promise (Coca-Cola Stage)
2 pm Colorado Raptors (Colorado Building)
2 pm Rodeo Experience (End of Triangle Park)
2:30 pm Ole Doc EZee’s Strolling Magical Medicine Show (Around the Fairgrounds)
3 pm Youth Dress a Bunny Contest (Small Animal Building)
3 pm Silver Mt. Bluegrass Fiddlers (Coca-Cola Stage)
3pm Wild About Monkeys (Triangle Park)
3:30 pm Stirrup Some Fun (Agriculture Building)
4 pm Youth & Open Rabbit Awards Presentation (Small Animal Building)
4 pm Shafer’s School of Dance (Coca-Cola Stage)
4 pm PRCA Ram Rodeo (Budweiser Rodeo Arena)
4 pm Colorado Raptors (Colorado Building)
4:30 pm Pueblo Toyota presents “The Strongman” John Beatty (Sunshine Park)
4:30 pm Behind The Chutes Tour (Budweiser Rodeo Arena)
5 pm Market Lamb Champion Selection (Livestock Pavilion)
5 pm Open Poultry & Pigeon Awards (Small Animal Building)
5 pm Olate Dogs (Coca-Cola Stage)
5:30 pm* Draft Horse Pull (Open/East Horse Show Arena)
5:30 pm Behind The Chutes Tour (Budweiser Rodeo Arena)
5:30 pm Stirrup Some Fun (Agriculture Building)
6 pm American Freestyle Bullfights (Budweiser Rodeo Arena)
6 pm Colorado Lottery 2nd Chance Drawing (In front of Colorado Lottery Building)
6 pm Pepper Steppers Square Dance Club (Coca-Cola Stage)
6 pm Colorado Raptors (Colorado Building)
6:30 pm Ole Doc EZee’s Strolling Magical Medicine Show (Around the Fairgrounds)
7 pm Wild Blue Country- American Air Force Band (American Furniture Warehouse Amphitheatre)
7 pm Wild About Monkeys (Triangle Park)
7:30 pm Pueblo Toyota presents “The Strongman” John Beatty (Sunshine Park)
8 pm Wild Blue Country (American Furniture Warehouse Amphitheatre)
8 pm Olate Dogs (Coca-Cola Stage)
8 pm High Rollers Band (WeatherPort Tent)
9:30 pm Joe Friday Band (American Furniture Warehouse Amphitheatre)