2015 Colorado State Fair Dates are Aug. 28 - Sept. 7, 2015. See you next year!
Skip Navigation LinksHome > Events > Daily Schedules of Events > Thurs. Aug. 28

Thurs. Aug. 28

Thursday, August 28

Loaf ‘N Jug Discount Day

Blues Bands Night

8 am American Quarterhorse Ranch Heritage Challenge (Open/East Horse Show Arena)

10 am AQHA Ranch Pleasure horse contest (Open/East Horse Show Arena)

12 pm Aussie Kingdom (Between Budweiser Arena & Special Events Tent)

12 pm Ole Doc EZee Strolling Magical Medicine Show (Around the Fairgrounds)

1 pm Open Boer Goat Show #1 (Sheep & Swine Barn)

1 pm Stirrup Some Fun (Colorado Building)

1 pm Pueblo Toyota presents “The Strongman” John Beatty (Outside Palace of Agriculture)

2 pm Aussie Kingdom (Between Budweiser Arena & Special Events Tent)

2 pm Michelle Perko (Coke Stage)

2:30 pm Ole Doc EZee Strolling Magical Medicine Show (Around the Fairgrounds)

3 pm Olate Dogs (Coke Stage)

3:30 pm Stirrup Some Fun (Colorado Building)

4 pm American Quarterhorse Cutting contest (Open/East Horse Show Arena)

4 pm Club Energy opens (Cultural Heritage Building)

4 pm Kristi Hoopes (Coke Stage)

4 pm NRCHA & AQHA Cow Horse Show (Open/East Horse Show Arena)

4 pm Pueblo Toyota presents “The Strongman” John Beatty (Outside Palace of Agriculture)

4:30 pm Colorado Raptors (Colorado Building)

5 pm Gypsy Draft Horse Show (Covered/West Horse Show Arena)

5 pm Olate Dogs (Coke Stage)

6 pm Colorado Lottery 2nd Chance Drawing (In front of Loaf’N Jug/Lottery Building)

6 pm Ed Hill (Coke Stage)

6 pm Ole Doc EZee Strolling Magical Medicine Show (Around the Fairgrounds)

6:30 pm Colorado Raptors (Colorado Building)

7 pm Aussie Kingdom (Between Budweiser Arena & Special Events Tent)

7 pm Charlie Milo Trio (Blues Night) (American Furniture Warehouse Amphitheater)

7 pm Gabriel Iglesias (Southwest Motors Events Center)

7 pm KimiRay’s Dance Studio (Coke Stage)

7:30 pm Stirrup Some Fun (Colorado Building)

7:30 pm Pueblo Toyota presents “The Strongman” John Beatty (Outside Palace of Agriculture)

8 pm Bad Habitz (WeatherPort Tent)

8 pm Olate Dogs (Coke Stage)

9 pm The Jake Loggins Band (Blues Night) (American Furniture Warehouse Amphitheater)