Skip Navigation LinksHome > Events > Daily Schedules of Events > Sat. Aug. 30

Sat. Aug. 30

Kaiser Permanente Colorado Health Day
Pepsi Weekend Gate Crusher Day
7 am Open Dairy Goat Milking Competition (Sheep & Swine Barn)
8 am NRCHA/AQHA Cow Horse Show (Open/East Horse Arena)
8 am NRHA and AQHA Horse Show (Covered/West Horse Arena)
8 am 4-H Dance competition (Pepsi Stage)
9 am 4-H Peforming Arts Contest (4-H Auditorium)
9 am Cashmere Goat & Fleece Show (Sheep & Swine Barn)
9 am Open & Jr. Dairy Cow Show (Davis Wire Arena @ Livestock Pavilion)
10 am Kaiser Permanente Colorado Health
Day vendor booths open (Fountain Park Walkway, Triangle Plaza)
10 am Healthy Cooking demonstartion (Creative Arts Bldg.)
11 am Exotic and Wild Bird Shows (Small Animal Bldg.)
11 am Street Vault pole vaulting (Fountain Park Walkway)
12 pm Michael Aldridge concert (AFW Amphitheater)
12:30 pm Exotic and Wild Bird Awards Presentation (Small Animal Bldg.)
12:30 pm Extreme K9 Stunt Dog show (Sunshine Park)
12:30 pm Mutton Bustin’ (Fountain Park Walkway)
1 pm Monster Trucks (Budweiser Rodeo Arena)
1 pm Milking Bessie booth (Livestock Pavilion)
1:30 pm 4-H Robotics Challenge (4-H Home Ec. Building)
1:30 pm Welde Bears (Fountain Park)
2 pm Miniature Zebu Cattle Show #2 (Davis Wire Arena @ Livestock Pavilion)
2 pm Street Vault pole vaulting (Fountain Park Walkway)
2:30 pm Mutton Bustin’ (Fountain Park Walkway)
3:30 pm Extreme K9 Stunt Dog show (Sunshine Park)
4 pm Food For The Soul concert (WeatherPORT Tent)
4:30 pm Mutton Bustin’ (Fountain Park Walkway)
5 pm Street Vault pole vaulting (Fountain Park Walkway)
5 pm Welde Bears (Fountain Park)
6 pm Green Chili Championship (Creative Arts Bldg.)
6 pm U.S. Forest Service Mule Team (Davis Wire Arena @ Livestock Pavilion)
6:30 pm Extreme K9 Stunt Dog show (Sunshine Park)
7 pm Mounted Shooting Demo (Open/East Horse Arena)
7 pm Demolition Derby (Budweiser Rodeo Arena)
7 pm Dr. Fine concert (AFW Amphitheater)
7 pm Lynyrd Skynyrd concert (Southwest Motors Events Cntr.)
7 pm Mutton Bustin’ (Fountain Park Walkway)
7:30 pm Stray Gathering Horse Show (Open/East Horse Arena) 
7:30 pm Welde Bears (Fountain Park)
8 pm Llama fun show (Davis Wire Arena @ Livestock Pavilion)
8 pm The Martini Shot Band (WeatherPORT Tent)
8 pm Troup Baherra dance show (Pepsi Stage)
9 pm Firefall concert (AFW Amphitheater)